Difference between revisions of "Assign a Work Request"
From MyFacilityFitPro_Wiki
(→Assign a Work Request) (Tag: VisualEditor) |
(→Assign a Work Request) (Tag: VisualEditor) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | Assign an employee to a work | + | Assign an employee to a work order or change the assigned employee |
== Assign a Work Request == | == Assign a Work Request == | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
|<big>'''<font size="5">2</font>'''</big> | |<big>'''<font size="5">2</font>'''</big> | ||
| − | |Find the Work Request that is going to be assigned to an employee.[[File:AssignWorkOrder2.png|left|thumb|671x671px]]<br> | + | |Find the Work Request that is going to be assigned to an employee. If reassigning a Work Request, the previous employee assigned will be showing.[[File:AssignWorkOrder2.png|left|thumb|671x671px]]<br> |
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
|<big><font size="5">'''3'''</font></big> | |<big><font size="5">'''3'''</font></big> | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
|<big>'''<font size="5">5</font>'''</big> | |<big>'''<font size="5">5</font>'''</big> | ||
| − | |Choose | + | |Choose the new or revised employee to be assigned to the Work Request. Press the '''Save''' icon. |
[[File:AssignMark1.PNG|thumb|457x457px|none]] | [[File:AssignMark1.PNG|thumb|457x457px|none]] | ||
Revision as of 12:00, 13 April 2016
Assign an employee to a work order or change the assigned employee
Assign a Work Request
| 1 | Click the Work Request icon to open the work request window. |
| 2 | Find the Work Request that is going to be assigned to an employee. If reassigning a Work Request, the previous employee assigned will be showing. |
| 3 | Select the Assign icon from the right end of the Work Request row. |
| 4 | The Assignment window opens. Select the Employee dropdown to see a list of employees. |
| 5 | Choose the new or revised employee to be assigned to the Work Request. Press the Save icon. |
| 6 | The window will return to the work order. Note that the Employee chosen has been assigned. |



